The issue of GPS tracking of e
[…] The fact that the California Constitution makes the right to privacy explicit requires employers to give serious consideration to privacy issues in the workplace before taking actions that might expose them to liability.
The issue of GPS tracking of employees is less established, and employers have little formal guidance on what practices are permissible and what are not. A good starting point for analyzing potential GPS tracking practices is California Penal Code Section 637.7. That provision states: (a) No person or entity in this state shall use an electronic tracking device to determine the location or movement of a person. (b) This section shall not apply when the registered owner, lessor, or lessee of a vehicle has consented to the use of the electronic tracking device with respect to that vehicle. (c) This section shall not apply to the lawful use of an electronic tracking device by a law enforcement agency. (d) As used in this section, “electronic tracking device” means any device attached to a vehicle or other movable thing that reveals its location or movement by the transmission of electronic signals. (e) A violation of this section is a misdemeanor.