• BEWARE: Broad New CA County and City Authority To Impose Transfer Tax on Entity Interest Transfers
[…] Given the ever-increasing popularity of drones, as well as rising concerns regarding drone privacy violations, trespass, and other misuse, a more formal regulatory framework for hobby drones – be it state, federal, or combined – appears all but inevitable.

    1. See Taylor v. Huerta, Case No. 15-1495 (D.C. Cir. May 19, 2017).  A copy of the opinion is available at: https://www.cadc.uscourts.gov/internet/opinions.nsf/FA6F27FFAA83E20585258125004FBC13/$file/15-1495-1675918.pdf

    2. See 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(6), defining aircraft as “any contrivance invented, used, or designed to navigate or fly in the air.”  See also Michael P. Huerta, Administrator, Federal Aviation Administration v. Raphael Pirker, NTSB Order No. EA-5730, Docket CP-217 (Nov. 18, 2014) (holding that drones are “aircraft” subject to federal regulations).

    3. Pub.